CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 868710

Mr. John L. Crenshaw
Mallinckrodt Medical, Inc.
675 McDonnell Blvd.
P.O. Box 5840
St. Louis, MO 63134

RE: The tariff classification of Diatrizoic Acid from Japan

Dear Mr. Crenshaw:

In your letter dated November 4, 1991 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Diatrizoic Acid also known as 3,5-Diacetamido-2,4,6-triiodobenzoic Acid will be 2924.29.0500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide- function compounds of carbonic acid: cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates)and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: aromatic: 3,5-Diacetamido-2,4,6-triiodobenzoic acid. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Diatrizoic Acid does not qualify for duty free treatment under subheading 9902.29.01, which provides for precursors for photographic color couplers and subheading 9902.37.07, which provides for photographic color couplers.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport